Remembrance

Roedeanian Society

Each year, Roedean remembers the Lawrence Sisters and all ORs and former staff we have lost throughout the previous year at our Founders’ Day and Commemoration Service in the School Chapel. The last service was held on Thursday 2nd February 2023.


Friends and family are invited to publish announcements on this page by emailing the Alumnae Office. Announcements will remain on the website until the person has been remembered at the service and friends and family will be invited to join us at the service. If you would like to attend to remember somebody named below, please email alumnae@roedean.co.uk. If you wish to submit a full obituary for a future edition of The Roedeanian, please email alumnae@roedean.co.uk.



Announcements


Roedean School regrets to announce the following deaths:


Elly Cohen (van Westerborg, No. 3, 1939-44) – Old Roedeanian


Jenifer Fairpo (Fowler, No. 4, 1941-48) – Old Roedeanian


Margaret Maddicott (No. 4, 1946-49) – Old Roedeanian


Margaret O’Sullivan (Glyn-Owen, No. 1, 1960-65) – Old Roedeanian


Heather Bryn-Thomas (Ricketts, No. 3, 1959-65) – Old Roedeanian


Felix Lister (Davies, No. 3, 1947-51) – Old Roedeanian


Rosemary Cannon (May, No.3, 1944-48) – Old Roedeanian


Maureen Barclay (Newman, No. 2, 1937-45) – Old Roedeanian


Patrice Ware-White (Ware, No. 4, 1961-63) – Old Roedeanian


Audrey Ahmad (Lunger, No. 3, 1939-43) – Old Roedeanian


Rosemary Short (Spicer, No. 4, 1947-54) – Old Roedeanian


Ruth Bennett-Jones (Williams, No. 2, 1938-43) – Old Roedeanian


Margaret Carrington (Eveson, No. 4, 1945-48) – Old Roedeanian


Bronwen von der Heyde (Burr, No. 4, 1937-44) – Old Roedeanian


Charlotte Gibbons (Bull, No. 2, 1950-54) – Old Roedeanian


Heather Kay (Black, No. 2, 1940-44) – Old Roedeanian


Elizabeth Staton (Gritten, JH & Nova Scotia, 1938-44) – Old Roedeanian 


Ursula Franklin (No. 3, 1953-57) – Old Roedeanian


Sarah Waugh (No. 4, 1969-73) – Old Roedeanian 


Katharine Cox (Eadie, No. 2, 1965-72) – Old Roedeanian


Lorraine Tollemache (Allen, No. 3, 1954-57) – Old Roedeanian


Daphne Hoare (Lubbock, No. 4, 1943-47) – Old Roedeanian 


Tatiana Macaire (Miller, No. 3, 1944-51) – Old Roedeanian 


Adeline Hartcup (Levinson, No. 1, 1930-36) – Old Roedeanian 


Elfrida Lambert (Plimmer, No. 4, 1932-34) – Old Roedeanian


Daphne Wilson (Aspden, No. 2, 1949-56) – Old Roedeanian


Gillian Hall (Clark, No. 4, 1958-65) – Old Roedeanian 


Lesley Williams (No. 4, 1982-86) – Old Roedeanian 


Barbara Shirlaw (Perring, No. 1, 1944-47) – Old Roedeanian 


Patricia Champness (No. 4, 1940-44) – Old Roedeanian 


Anthea Abrams (Champness, No. 4, 1948-52) – Old Roedeanian 


Daphne Wray (No. 4, 1954-59) – Old Roedeanian 


Betty Goldsbrough (Dean, No. 2, 1941-46) – Old Roedeanian 


George Armstrong (1995-04) – Former Staff


Brenda Philpott (1957-81) – Former Staff 


Gillian van Zwanenberg (No.4, 1967-73) – Old Roedeanian


Jane Varley (Maples, No 4, 1948-53) – Old Roedeanian 


Jane Chandler (No.2, 1952-60) – Old Roedeanian 


Brooke McCarthy (Wilkinson, No.2, 1947-50) – Old Roedeanian 


Virginia Quartermaine (No.4, 1954-59) – Old Roedeanian 


Jill Tait (No.4, 1945-50) – Old Roedeanian 


Jillian Gordon (Albury, No.4, 1939-48) – Old Roedeanian 


Mary Woods (Edington, No.1, 1946-1955) – Former ORA President 


Gillian Dale (No.2, 1937-43) – Old Roedeanian 


Loraine Lees (Arlidge, No 1, 1952-56) – Old Roedeanian 


Ann Lewis (Davis, No.3, 1944-49) – Old Roedeanian


Eve Bysouth (Dowson, No.2, 1939-46) – Old Roedeanian


Dione Flinn (Debenham, No.4, 1939-44) – Old Roedeanian


Francesca Gostling (No.4, 1941-46) – Old Roedeanian 


Christine Woodcock (1985-91) – Former Staff


Anne James (Webb, No.2, 1964-68) – Old Roedeanian


Mariol Gallichio (Mull, No.2, 1949-56) – Old Roedeanian


Colette Doughty (1990-95) – Former Staff


Penelope Gingell (Gains, No.4, 1953-58) – Old Roedeanian 


Caroline McDowall (Gamlen, No.2, 1955-60) – Old Roedeanian 


Sheila Evans (Dick, No.1, 1947-54) – Old Roedeanian


Jane Osborne (Boutwood, No.3, 1959-64) – Old Roedeanian


Mary Stallard (No.4, 1938-44) – Old Roedeanian


Jean Dunbar (Price, No.1, 1948-53) – Old Roedeanian


Penelope Gordon (Walsh, No 2, 1966-74) – Old Roedeanian 


Renee-Jean Wilkin (Garrett, No 4, 1939-42) – Old Roedeanian


Pauline Ansell (Maples, No.4, 1950-54) – Old Roedeanian 


Catherine Fairbairn (Cruickshank, No.2, 1969-74) – Old Roedeanian 


Anne Bradshaw (Woolley, No. 4, 1945-51) – Old Roedeanian


Please click on the button below to see a copy of the Order of Service from the service in February 2023.



Click here



The school is not responsible for the content of the announcements and cannot guarantee that all deaths will be recorded on this page.